CityWatch, July 24, 2012
[…] A
woman joined her family for a celebratory dinner and began nursing her
child at the table. Another guest complained and an employee of the
restaurant asked the nursing mom to leave the dining room for the more
intimate bathroom.
Personally, I’ve never asked a guest in my
home to eat in the bathroom and I can’t imagine how a nursing mom would
consider herself a welcomed guest when banished from the dining room.
But of course, my opinion is simply my opinion.
More
importantly, it’s the law and nursing moms have California Civil Code,
Section 43.3, on their side. "Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, a mother may breastfeed her child in any location, public or
private, except the private home or residence of another, where the
mother and the child are otherwise authorized to be present."
It
takes two kinds of ignorance to ban a nursing mom from a public place.
The first is simple ignorance of the law. The second is a far deeper
form of ignorance, one that stigmatizes a natural and healthy practice
that has been around a lot longer than the hang-ups that might motivate